top of page
Auxilium Learning LTD Privacy Policy

Auxilium Learning LTD understands the importance of keeping our students and parents/legal guardians’ information safe and we are committed to ensuring this information is only shared with those who need this information for the functioning of our company, such as tutors and teachers. This information is used lawfully under the Data Protection Act 2018. Throughout this Privacy Notice the term ‘students’ or ‘student’ will be used to refer to past, present and potential students. The term ‘parent’ or ‘parents’ or ‘legal guardian’ will refer to parents, carers or legal guardians of our students. The term ‘teachers’ or ‘teacher’ will refer to teachers and tutors.

Read this policy in detail to ensure you are aware of the data we will be collecting from our students, parents and teachers and how this data will be used. If any questions arise whilst reading this Privacy Notice, feel free to email Auxilium Learning LTD: christian.southern@auxiliumlearning.com 

 

What information does Auxilium Learning LTD collect?

Auxilium Learning LTD will only collect information through our website and email correspondence. Information will continue to be collected throughout the student’s study with Auxilium Learning LTD from both students and parents. The information Auxilium Learning LTD collects is listed below: 

  • Personal details including name, zoom/skype details, email address, contact details and date of birth.

  • References from previous schools, both students and teachers.

  • Financial information

  • Safeguarding records

  • Attainment and attendance records for reporting purposes.

  • Additional educational needs information.

  • Health information

  • Communication Auxilium Learning LTD has between parents and students.

 

 

What will Auxilium Learning LTD do with your information?

All personal information will be stored securely and only passed onto those who require it, if Auxilium Learning LTD is required to pass on information for signing up to a course, the student or parent will be informed. It will not be shared with third parties without consent, unless in the interests of safeguarding, educational bodies (such as OFSTED), IT service providers used for monitoring student progress (such as Edupage), lawyers or accountants, or relevant government bodies (such as HMRC and the DFE). Personal information will only be stored for as long as necessary and upon request students/parents can view what personal information Auxilium Learning LTD possess of them. Auxilium Learning LTD works to maintain the safety of all student and parental information by obeying all GDPR. 

For Auxilium Learning LTD to process personal data there must be a legal basis, therefore Auxilium Learning LTD only processes your data in a lawful manner such as the drawing up of contracts and fulfilling these contracts, this including the use of your personal data for communication purposes when necessary. In addition to this Auxilium LTD Learning may use your data in the following ways: 

  • Fulfil a contract and provide Auxilium Learning LTD services.

  • Communication via email

  • Reporting attainment

  • Safeguarding and ensuring student’s safety.

  • To obey law 

  • Financial administration

  • Providing your account

  • Managing your use of Auxilium Learning LTD

  • Communication to lawfully market services without spamming.

 

Legitimate interest, Special Data and Transferring Data

Auxilium Learning LTD processes data based upon legitimate interest, this being in the interest of the student/parent/teacher, Auxilium Learning LTD and any third parties. Before data is processed Auxilium Learning LTD will determine whether the processing of data is necessary and whether the interest of the student/parent/teacher is greater than the legitimate interest.

Examples of such legitimate interests are listed:

  • References

  • To fulfil educational needs

  • To monitor students’ progress

  • Safeguarding

  • To obtain professional advice

  • Provide information about our service.

 

A subcategory of personal data which Auxilium Learning LTD holds is special data, such as race, religion and health details. Special data may be processed on a legal basis:

  • To safeguard a student

  • Legal claims

  • To protect those who are incapable.

 

Personal data obtained by Auxilium Learning LTD may transfer your data outside of the European Economic area dependent upon the location of our teachers. Auxilium Learning LTD ensures personal data remains confidential regardless of the location of the teacher through all teachers having up-to-date antivirus installed and confidential records only being shared with a limited number of necessary individuals based upon seniority. Once data is no longer required/necessary it will be disposed of.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data that is commonly used as an anonymous identifier. They are sent to your web browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Auxilium Learning LTD uses these "cookies" to collect information and to improve our Service. You can choose to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you refuse our cookies, Auxilium Learning LTD may not function optimally.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

 

 

Your data processing rights

According to data protection laws, the data Auxilium Learning LTD collect must be processed in accordance with the law. The data is to date and only accessible by a limited number of Auxilium Learning LTD staff and the individual the data belongs to. We understand that data is confidential and personal to our students, parents and teachers, therefore by law, you have the right to view your personal data, delete it, amend it, or restrict the data we collect and process unless there is a legitimate basis by law to proceed. 

 

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact Auxilium Learning LTD.

bottom of page